TMI Tag

Tuesday, August 29, 2017


I was tagged by Sophie from Books Like Wolves to fill out the TMI (Too Much Information) Tag.  These things are always so much fun so I'm really excited to fill in all my answers.  I think Tags are such a great way to get to know the person behind the blog.  Hopefully, I don't disappoint you too much with my answers tho.  I'm kind of a hermit so I may not be too interesting. haha!!

Here we goooo!!!!

1: What are you wearing?
I'm still in my PJs. lol!  Part of the joy of being a stay at home mom is that I don't have to chance out of my PJs if I don't want to.  I rock my fuzzy socks all day. haha

2: Ever been in love?
Yes.  I've been married to an amazing man for over 7 years now, together for 9 years.  He's my best friend

3: Ever had a terrible breakup?
Ohhhh yes... lol

4: How tall are you?
I'm pretty tall for a girl, I guess. I'm 5'8", but 5'9" if I stand up straight...which doesn't usually happen.  I have to worst posture. lol!

5: How much do you weigh?
around 120lbs.  I'm a string bean. lol

6: Any tattoos?
Yep.  I have a clover on my wrist, stars on my hips, and a moon and star on my right shoulder blade.  I want more but they are so expensive.

7: Any piercings?
Yes.  I have my ears pierced.  I recently got my daith pierced because it is supposed to help with migraines.  I am surprised and happy to say that it seems to help.  I went from around 15 migraines a month to about 2-3!  Not too bad.  I used to have my belly button pierced but I took it out when I got pregnant with my daughter
(daith piercing)

8: OTP?
Ohhh good question!!  Elizabeth Bennett & Mr. Darcy, of course!! (Pride & Prejudice)
but I also love:
Ron and Hermione (Harry Potter)
Tara & Willow (Buffy the Vampire Slayer)

9: Favorite show?
I've really been enjoying American Horror Story and The Blacklist lately.

10: Favorite bands?
Lately? Led Zeppelin(always!), Twenty One Pilots, Royal Blood, The Struts, Incubus

11: Something you miss?
Spontaneous napping. lol!  Whenever you have a 4 year old you don't get to nap as much as you want to.

12: Favorite song?
Oh man, so sooo many!  Too many to name

13: How old are you?
32 years old.  My birthday is October 29th

14: Zodiac sign?
Scorpio!

SCORPIO TRAITS
Strengths: Resourceful, brave, passionate, stubborn, a true friend
Weaknesses: Distrusting, jealous, secretive, violent
Scorpio likes: Truth, facts, being right, longtime friends, teasing, a grand passion
Scorpio dislikes: Dishonesty, revealing secrets, passive people

15: Quality you look for in a partner?
Sense of humor.  I love to laugh.  Trustworthiness

16: Favorite Quote?

"Not all those who wander are lost" - J.R.R Tolkien

"Happiness can be found even in the darkest of times, if one only remembers to turn on the light" - Albus Dumbledore

"And though she be but little; she is fierce" - Shakespeare

"If you can dream it, you can do it" - Walt Disney

"Be the change you wish to see in the world" - Gandhi

17: Favorite actor?
Female:  Scarlett Johansson, Angelina Jolie, Sandra Bullock
Male: Robert Downey Jr., Bruce Willis, Ryan Reynolds, Paul Rudd, Evan Peters

18: Favorite color?
Purple

19: Loud music or soft?
Usually loud.  Sometimes when I'm working on a painting I will listen to softer music tho

20: Where do you go when you’re sad?
The shower.  I don't know why but it's always kind of been my "happy place".  If I'm stressed or upset I take a hot shower to clear my head.

21: How long does it take you to shower?
Strange that this was the very next question. lol!  15-20minutes.

22: How long does it take you to get ready in the morning?
10-15 minutes.  Unless I have to get the kiddo ready too...then closer to 45 minutes to an hour. lol!

23: Ever been in a physical fight?
Yes.  I have an older brother and mostly boy cousins.  I had to learn. lol

24: Turn on?
Sense of humor

25: Turn off?
Liars

26: The reason I joined YouTube?
I actually haven't started my own youtube channel...mostly because I'm SUPER awkward. haha!  I love watching other people's videos tho

27: Fears?
Losing someone I love

28: Last thing that made you cry?
Yelling at my daughter.  She was being SO bad because she was overtired and just wouldn't listen to anything I said so I lost my patience and yelled at her and put her in time out.  I went into the bedroom and cried because I made her cry and I was so stressed out.  Mom-ing is hard guys!! haha

29: Last time you said you loved someone?
Just a little bit a ago to my husband and our daughter

30: Meaning behind your YouTube Name?
Well, I don't have Youtube yet, but I named my blog Happily Ever Chapter because I love a great happy ending.  It puts me in such a great mood when I'm done reading it.

31: Last book you read?

32: The book you’re currently reading?

33: Last show you watched?
Castlevania on Netflix.  It was sooo good.  Now I'm impatiently waiting for Season 2


34: Last person you talked to?
In person: My kiddo  On the phone: My mom

35: The relationship between you and the person you last texted?
My hubby

36: Favorite food?
Spaghetti, Strawberries, Chocolate, General Tso's Chicken w/ rice

37: Place you want to visit?
Everywhere!  St. Lucia, Europe, Hawaii, Colorado mountains, California redwoods

38: Last place you were?
Last place I traveled to?? Ocean City, MD

39: Do you have a crush?
My husband, of course! lol
movie star crushes: Matt Bomer, Tom Hiddleston(Loki), Jason Statham, Evan Peters

40: Last time you kissed someone?
about an hour ago.  My hubby.

41: Last time you were insulted?
Hmm  couple months ago??  Family member that has alcohol issues

42: Favorite flavor of sweet?
Chocolate!
(^my favorite!!)

43: What instruments do you play?
None, unfortunately.  My husband tried teaching me guitar but I lost interest.  Maybe one day I will pick it back up.  I would also love to learn to play piano

44: Favorite piece of jewelry?
My wedding ring.  Technically the engagement ring, not the actual wedding band.

45: Last sport you played?
Soccer with my kiddo.  Kind of.  We just kicked the ball back and forth. lol

46: Last song you sang?
Oooo this is embarrassing. haha!!  Shape of You by Ed Sheeran.  hahaha!!  Why does it have to be so catchy?!

47: Favorite cheesy chat up line?
I was always too shy to "chat up" anyone. haha!  And pick up lines are so cheesy!

48: Have you ever used it?
haha no, not really.  I jokingly use them on my husband sometimes.

49: Last time you hung out with anyone?
Besides my husband and daughter?  A few days ago I went out for lunch with my mom

50: Who should answer these questions next?
Anyone and everyone! lol!  It was pretty fun


12 comments:

  1. I shower when I'm stressed too. It's like a warm cocoon lol

    I love these personal tags and finding out more about the blogger behind the blog.

    For What It's Worth

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, it is! It is like a warm cocoon. I never thought of it like that but it makes a lot of sense!

      I always find the tags a lot of fun too. I love learning new things about bloggers!

      Delete
  2. These tags are fun! Hey, Ed Sheeran isn't embarrassing. LOL I do love him, though I'll admit I'm a bigger fan of his older stuff.

    -Lauren
    www.shootingstarsmag.net

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. This was a lot of fun. I brought me back to the Myspace survey days. lol I'm a Ed Sheeran fan. My husband teases me about it but I catch him singing along to it all the time. haha

      Delete
  3. oh how I love these tags and it was great getting to know you a bit better!!! I love a hot shower when I am stressing out too.I am not into those chessy pick up lines...they just don't make sense. I like to talk to people not make confusing remarks hehe

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww thanks! I really love when people post tags. It's so much fun to read their answers. A hot shower is THE BEST when you are feeling stressed. It shuts down my mind for a while and it's nice. haha yes, I agree. The pick up lines are really silly. I'm too awkward to ever pull that off hahaha

      Delete
  4. Fun tag! I am glad to hear that the piercing does seem to be working for you. Loved all of your answers and your wedding photo is gorgeous!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww thank you so much! <3 The piercing really does seem to help. Last week was the first rough week I had in a while but I was so stressed out that it isn't really that surprising that I ended up with them...especially when I'm having issues sleeping too. lol I'm a big mess. haha

      Delete
  5. Great getting to know you better through the tag. Showering is a de-stresser, but I didn't know that about the piercing. Neat how that works.
    My hubby would factor into a lot of these answers, too.

    Great post, Julie!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks so much, Sophia Rose! Yeah, I didn't expect the piercing to help at all but it does seem to for some reason. I still get them, but not as often and not as severely.

      Delete
  6. Love this - I have migraines too and they are the worst. Your engagement ring is so gorgeous and I also love the shower- no one can bother me there.
    Jen Ryland

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks, Jen! Migraines are definitely horrible. I've had chronic migraine for about 4 years now and I hate it. The shower is the best!!! lol

      Delete

Proudly designed by Mlekoshi playground